• card image

Strengthening Adirondack Communities Together

As a community foundation, we work with individuals, families, and organizations to build charitable assets for the Adirondack region. While each fund is unique in its area of focus, the cumulative impact of all funds at Adirondack Foundation is a testament to the power of people and place – of working together toward a common good.

  • #507 Fund for the High Peaks Summit Stewardship Program
  • Adele & Tom Connors Fund
  • Adirondack Architectural Heritage Fund
  • Adirondack Birth to Three Alliance (BT3) Fund
  • Adirondack Center for Writing Fund
  • Adirondack Community Church Fund
  • Adirondack Community Outreach Center Fund
  • Adirondack Council Fund for the Adirondacks
  • Adirondack Experience Fund
  • Adirondack Explorer Fund
  • Adirondack for Kids Fund
  • Adirondack Foreign Language Enhancement Fund
  • Adirondack Garden Club Fund
  • Adirondack Loon Legacy Fund
  • Adirondack Regional FCU Community Fund
  • Adirondack Scholarship Fund
  • Adirondack Youth Orchestra Fund
  • Adk Wilderness Legal Defense Fund
  • Alan and Jennifer Booth Fund
  • Alberta P. Moody Library Fund
  • Alfred M. Aseel Legacy Scholarship
  • Alice Ballard Hospice Fund
  • Allison Family Fund
  • Ann & David Merkel Fund for Hospice Education
  • ARC Children's Corner and Family Service Fund
  • Aseel Legacy Fund
  • AuSable Forks Free Library Fund
  • Benware/Benoit Fund
  • Bev Quenville Art Fund
  • Blue Mountain Center Support Fund
  • Blue Mountain Lake State Land Stewardship Fund
  • Brushton-Moira Central School Scholarship Fund
  • Caroline and Serge Lussi Field Trip Fund
  • Charles B. Decker Fund
  • Charlie Goff Memorial Fund
  • Chateaugay Alumni Association Fund
  • Chateaugay Rotary Club Fund
  • Christopher Emmet Hallowell Fund
  • Clarence Petty Intern Fund
  • Community Beautification Fund of Lake Placid
  • Community Fund for the Gore Mountain Region
  • Crary Education Fund
  • Damoth Fund
  • Daughters of the American Revolution Saranac Chapter (Saranac Chapter, NSDAR) Mission Fund
  • Deepwater Project Fund
  • Dignified Death Fund
  • Donald E. Dorset Fund
  • Dr. U. R. Plante Scholarship Fund
  • Educational Opportunity Fund for the LPCSD
  • Endowed Chair in Lake Ecology & Paleoecology at PSC
  • Epilepsy Support Fund
  • Erin Farkas Dewyea Fund
  • Essex Community Fund
  • Essex Community Pass-Through Fund
  • Essex County Bar Association Scholarship
  • Families First Endowment Fund
  • Families First Summer Camp Fund in memory of Jamie Clark
  • Foundation Fund
  • Franklin Academy Class of 1967
  • Fred Brown and Lockwood Family Funds for St. Eustace
  • Garden Club of Lake Placid Fund
  • George and Jane McClelland Fund
  • George C. and Helen W. Macro Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Generous Acts Fund
  • High Peaks Education Foundation Annual Fund
  • Hill and Hollow Music Fund
  • Historic Saranac Lake Fund
  • Hope For Youth Fund
  • Hospice of the North Country Endowment Fund
  • Howard V. Littell Scholarship
  • Invasive Species Prevention Fund for Placid Lake
  • J. Kellum Smith Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Janet's Grace Foundation Fund
  • Jean D. Pearsall Memorial Book Fund
  • Jenkins Fund
  • Johnsburg Historical Society Fund
  • Judith G. Safe Home Endowment Fund
  • Keeping the Promise Fund
  • Kevin J. Carroll Fund
  • Lake Champlain Committee Restoration & Protection Fund
  • Lake Forest Endowment Fund
  • Lake Placid Community Fund
  • Lake Placid Education Foundation Fund
  • Lake Placid Land Conservancy Fund
  • Lake Placid Olympic Museum - Phillip G. Wolff Endowment
  • Lake Placid Public Library Endowment
  • Lake Placid Sinfonietta Second Century Sustaining Fund
  • Lakeside School Scholarship Fund
  • Lawson & Clint Allen Scholarship Fund
  • Leedom Charitable Trust Fund
  • Little Peaks Endowment Fund
  • Long Lake Library Development Fund
  • LPCA Endowment Fund
  • LPYAA Fund
  • Lussi Family Scholarship
  • Matamek Scholarship Fund
  • Mercy Care for the Adirondacks Fund
  • Mt. Lake PBS Endowment Fund
  • NCPR's Adirondack Service Fund
  • NCPR's Next Generation Fund
  • North Country Association for the Visually Impaired Fund
  • North Country SPCA Fund
  • North Creek Depot Preservation Fund
  • P.K. Curtin Chateaugay Fund
  • Patchwork Fund
  • Pendragon Fund
  • Planned Parenthood of the North Country New York
  • Point Positive Fund
  • Protect the Adirondacks!
  • R. Dennis Allen Cardiac Prevention Fund
  • Richard Edward Dwyer Fund
  • Sagamore Endowment Fund
  • Saranac Lake Public School Education Fund
  • Saranac Lake Village Improvement Society Fund
  • Seagle Music Colony Fund
  • Sherman Free Library Fund
  • Small Grants for Small Children Fund
  • Special and Urgent Needs Fund
  • St. Regis Lakes Covid-19 Response Fund
  • Tannery Pond Center, Inc. Fund
  • Thomas Shipman Memorial Youth Center Fund
  • Town of Chester Library Endowment Fund
  • Town of Johnsburg Library General Endowment Fund
  • Tri-Lakes Humane Society Fund
  • Tupper Opportunities for Youth Fund
  • Uihlein-Ironman Sports Fund of Lake Placid
  • USA Bobsled Skeleton Endowment Fund
  • Wilmington Fire Dept Shawn Coarding Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Wilmington Historical Society Ruth and Thomas Keegan Memorial History Center Fund
  • A. Edward Blackmar Fund
  • ACK Lussi Fund
  • Alberta P. Moody Higher Education Fund
  • Alice and Paul Grulich Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Alice C. Agnew Scholarship Fund
  • Asgaard Fund
  • Bengt Ohman Fund
  • Bill and Lisa Powers Family Fund
  • Bissell Fund for Grave Markers
  • Bob and Gail Rogers Rice Fund
  • Brad Brinton Memorial Fund
  • Brian Muldowney Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Brooknoll Fund
  • Brooks Family Fund
  • Catherine and Wayne Johnston Fund
  • Champlain National Bank Charitable Fund
  • Chapel Hill Fund
  • Charles H. Lewis and Renee A. Rosch Lewis Endowment Fund
  • Corning Chisholm Fund
  • Craig H. Randall Acorn account
  • Craig T. Chisum Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Creighton Family Fund
  • Dietrich Family Fund
  • Donald E. and Marion P. Waite Fund
  • Dooling/Danussi Fund
  • Dorothy J. Vanko Memorial Fund
  • Drucker-Harris Legacy Fund
  • Dunmire Family Fund
  • Edward and Patricia Benton Fund
  • Edward McNeil Fund
  • Enid S. Brown Fund
  • Erenstone Family Fund
  • Ernst Family Fund
  • Evergreen Fund
  • Frances Douglass Silleck Fund
  • Frances Douglass Silleck Uihlein Mercy Center Fund
  • Frances Murdock Memorial Fund
  • Frank Besau and Pauline Besau Wamsganz Scholarship Fund
  • George and Doris Sherman Scholarship Fund
  • Gerald K. Douglass Scholarship Fund
  • Ginsberg Family Fund
  • Heidecorn Family Fund
  • Helen and Ralph Arnold Nursing Education Fund
  • Henry Caito Family Fund
  • High Peaks Education Foundation Permanent Fund
  • HKH Fund
  • Hold-North Fund
  • Holderied Family Community Fund
  • Infant Jesus of Prague Fund
  • Jack and Fran Davis Family Fund
  • James and Pauline McSweeney Murphy Memorial Fund
  • Jarvis/Lamy Fund
  • Joan Grabe Family Fund
  • Judge Tim & Barbara Murphy Family Fund
  • Kafin Family Fund
  • Kathy Holt Fund
  • Keet Family Fund
  • Kelly R. Huiatt Fund
  • Kevin Broderick Fund
  • Kiwassa Fund
  • Landon Fund
  • Landon Fund III
  • Leah B. Giltz Endowment Fund
  • Linda & Sarah Cohen Fund
  • Linda Brandt Charitable Fund
  • Lockwood Family Fund
  • LPCA Fund
  • Lussi Family Fund
  • Lynn G. & Alice W. Palmer Scholarship Fund
  • Magnus Family Fund
  • Malone Community Fund
  • Margaret A. Prime Memorial Fund
  • Mary B. Rhoades Fund
  • Mary Cote Humanitarian Scholarship Fund
  • Mary Stewart Memorial Fund
  • McLanahan Family Fund
  • Meredith M. Prime Fund
  • Millions of Cats Fund
  • Mirror Lake Inn Charitable Fund
  • Murnane Family Fund
  • Nancy Adams Sweet Family Fund
  • Nancy Johnson Remembrance Fund
  • Nash Williams/Founding Families Scholarship
  • NCSPCA Equipment, Building and Grounds Fund
  • Northern Lights Fund
  • Northern New York Audubon Fund
  • Oberdorf Family Fund
  • Paine Family Fund
  • Patrick E. and Louise M. Quinn Scholarship Fund
  • Pearl Ness Clements Scholarship Fund
  • Pendragon - Dan Bready & Kevin Dickinson Endowment Fund
  • Peter and Heidi Roland Family Fund
  • Plattsburgh Fund for Excellence in Memory of Jennifer Welch
  • Pleasant Point Fund
  • Polly Ohman Fund
  • Port Jackson Fund
  • Rhoades Family Fund
  • Robert and Kathleen Trainor Family Fund
  • Rockledge Fund
  • Rocky Bog Fund
  • Ruth M. Kuhfahl Designated Fund
  • Sagamore Fund for Music and Trails
  • Samwise Fund
  • Sand Family Fund
  • Sean P. McCullough Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • SJK Adk Fund
  • Skylight Fund
  • SOA - Act for Placid Lake Protection Fund
  • SOA of Lake Placid Fund
  • Solon E. Summerfield LPCA Arts Scholarship Fund
  • Sonneborn Adirondack Fund
  • St. Albans Fund
  • Stefy Holderied Charitable Fund
  • Strickler Gallogly Family Fund
  • Sweeney Family Fund
  • Sybil A. Pickett Fund
  • T.C. Murphy Lumber Company Fund
  • Teddy and Ned Hoe Fund
  • Teresa Sayward Fund for the Boquet River Basin
  • The Cairn Fund
  • The Fund for Tupper Lake
  • The West Bay Fund
  • Ticonderoga Alumni Community Scholarship Fund
  • Treetop Family Fund
  • Trevor Fund for Adirondack Medical Center
  • Trevor Fund for Trudeau Institute
  • Tricia Woods Memorial Music Fund
  • Tyler Leidig Summer Basketball Camp Scholarship
  • Wadhams Free Library Fund
  • Walter & Lois Thomas and Lyndon & Barbara Drake Scholarship Fund
  • Walter Kirkham Fund
  • Weatherup Fund
  • Westport Community Fuel Fund
  • Will Geiger Academic Scholarship Fund
  • William O Morgan Fund
  • Woods and Pearl McCahill Family Fund
  • Wray Family Fund